Privacy Policy

Triviasharp appreciates your visiting our website located at: triviasharp.com (the “Site”). This Site is an Internet property of Genxlead (“Triviasharp,” “we,” “our” or “us”). Triviasharp is committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors’ personally identifiable information (“PII”). To better inform you of our privacy practices, we provide this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”), explaining our online information collection, storage and use practices, and the choices that you have regarding the way that your PII is used by us. Users with disabilities who wish to access this Privacy Policy in an alternative format can contact us by e-mailing us at: info@triviasharp.com or info@genxlead.com ; or sending us mail to: 240 Kent Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11249.

This privacy policy explains how information about you is collected, used, and disclosed by Trivia Sharp (Collectively, “we” “our” “us” or “TS”). The Privacy Policy applies to information we collect when you use Trivia Sharp website on desktop, mobile or other portable devices.

We understand the importance of your privacy and consider it seriously.

This Privacy Policy Describes:

Please read Trivia Sharp Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices to protect your privacy interests. This document clearly indicates how your information will be collected and treated by Trivia Sharp. By accessing and using our website and our service, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy or information collection practices, please “contact us”.

Trivia Sharp Privacy Policy helps understand privacy rights and applies to all personal data we collect:

We may change the Trivia Sharp Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes or modifications, we will notify you with revised date on top of our Privacy Policy. In certain cases, we may send additional notice. We kindly request you to review the Privacy Policy from time to time to access our services and understand our practices which would help you protect your data and privacy.

Collection of Information

How and Why We Collect Data/Information from You

We store the information that you provide us directly. For example, when you create an account, signup to our services, we collect your username, email address, and contact details. We may also collect the information you choose to provide (Date of Birth, Age, Sex, Gender, Address, Preferences) if you choose to provide it. We also collect information when you update your profile, submit or comment on quiz, participate in daily quiz and other services, promotions, invite friends, post a question, join a group/team, fill out a form, send a message, request customer support, or otherwise communicate with us in any medium.

The types of information we may collect include name, contact information, photo, email address, phone number, gender, credit card/other payment details, and other information you choose to provide. We gather the information that you give us when creating your profile on Trivia Sharp. If you win prizes for a contest or through events we organize, we will collect the information that you complete and send to us.

Information Collected When You Use Our Services

Log Information: We collect information about how you use our website including the type of browser you use, access location, time, pages visited, your IP address and the page you visited before navigating to our website.

Device Information: We collect information about the device (computer/mobile you use to access our services including the operation system, browser version, hardware model, unique device identifiers, and network information.

Location Information: We may collect information about the location of your device with your consent.

Information and Data Collected by Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect information. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve our offerings and services. Cookies help improve user experience as it allows us to check the areas and features of our services that are popular. We may also collect information using tracking pixels/web beacons. Web beacons help count the number of visits, understand usage, follow campaign effectiveness and determine whether an email has been opened and responded.

Information We Collect from Other Sources

We may collect information from other sources through our services. For example, if you create or login to our services through social media, we may have access to certain information from that service, such as your name, account information, friends list, based on the your privacy setting for that service.  

How We Use Information Collected from You

We strive to be as responsive as possible and ensure the proper function of our services. We use your data/information:

Permissible under applicable law, we reserve the right to send you communication notice regarding the operation of the service or to advise you of changes, events, or processes that will affect your access to use our services without offering you the opportunity to opt-out.

We will also send you marketing communications which you can wish to opt-out of receiving future marketing communications, you may do so at any time. You may opt-out of future communication by logging out of our site. You can also edit your preferences at any time.

Sharing Your Information

We will not share your information except in the following scenarios or as otherwise specified in the policy 

Your Information Will Be Shared

Your profile information posted in a public area of the website will be publicly available. This includes information submitted in comments or quizzes. Information about your score, achievement may also be publically shared through our leaderboard page.

We may also share anonymous and aggregated information without disclosing your identity. 

Transferring Your Information

We are a US-based Company. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that the information what we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of your country to provide the services to you. In particular, this may have different or less protect privacy laws than the United States.

Social Sharing Features

The services may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram buttons which let you share your posts/actions/scores you take on our website with other social media platforms. The use of such feature enables the sharing of profile information with your friends or the publish depending on the settings you establish with the media platform. To know more about the scope of data collection on other social media platforms, please visit the privacy policies and your privacy settings of the entities that provide these features.

How Long We Retain Your Information

We will retain your information for as long as it is required to provide the service to you and to fulfil our legal requirements and to defend legal claims.

We will store your information and data in an aggregated and anonymized format after you have terminated your use of the service. We retain certain information for legitimate business purposes as required by law.

Your Choices

We do not collect personal information from anyone under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian finds such activities, he or she should contact us immediately for us to take further actions. We will remove such information from our database on priority.

The California Consumer Privacy Act

The CCPA requires Trivia Sharp to disclose Personal Information and it’s related data we collect and how we use it, the sources from where we collect data, and the third parties with whom we share information. 

As per the California Consumer Protection Act, California residents have the right to know the personal data collected about them and they have the right to request this information be deleted. They also have the right to know details of how their data is being used, who the data is shared with/sold to, and they can also request that their data not be sold to third parties.

California Residents have the following rights:

Right to Know and Access – You can request information regarding the types of personal information we collect, use, and share. You may know the purpose of such information collected and used by Trivia Sharp, how we collect the information, and the specific piece of information we collect about you. 

Right to Non-discrimination – We will not discriminate you for exercising your privacy rights. 

Right to Delete – You may request to close or delete your personal information anytime. Trivia Sharp does not sell the personal information of users. 

How Do We Make Changes to This Policy? 

Trivia Sharp may change this policy from time to time with/without notice. We’ll post any changes on this page. If you continue to use Trivia Sharp after those changes are in effect, you agree to the new policy. If the changes are significant we may provide notice and get your consent.

If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy, please contact us