Texas is the second-largest state that provides a large variety of habitats for animals. This ‘Mammals of Texas quiz’ will help you recognize the mammals of Texas and interesting facts about them. We have collected fun and fascinating facts about the mammals of Texas in order to keep you engaged and entertained. Play our ‘Texas Mammals quiz’ once and you will gain more information than ever before. Take our quiz right away!
1. Which of These Are a Native Texas Cat?
The bobcat is the only native Texas cat that is important as a fur animal. An adult bobcat weighs about 12-20 pounds or even upto 36 pounds in some cases. They feed on small mammals and birds.
2. Which of These Members of the Deer Family Can Be Found in the Guadalupe Mountains in West Texas?
Elk or Wapiti is one of the largest terrestrial mammals in North America and in central & North Asia. They are recognized by their large antlers which weigh more than 40 pounds.
3. Which of These Birds Live in Underground Burrows That Are Taken over from Prairie Dogs or Squirrels?
Burrowing Owls can be found throughout North and South America. They take over the homes of prairie dogs and squirrels. They will surround their stolen burrow in cattle feces in order to attract birds for food.
4. Female Alligators Are Usually Smaller Than Male Alligators.
American alligators can be found throughout the Eastern part of Texas in the rivers and swamps. They grow up to 11 feet and usually weigh around 1,000 pounds. They love to be around the Gulf Coastal Plains.
5. Which Is the Most Widespread of the Armadillos?
It is a medium-sized mammal that can be usually found in North, Central, and South America and it is the most widespread of the Armadillos. It is considered the state small mammal of Texas.
6. The Mexican Long-Tongued Bat Belongs to the Family of Phyllostomidae.
The Mexican long-tongued bat belongs to the family of Phyllostomidae. It has a long and narrow tongue for nectar-feeding. They can be usually found in Southern parts of California, New Mexico, and Texas.
7. Red Wolf Is a Relation of the Grey Wolf.
It is true that Red Wolves are considered relatives of Grey Wolves. They can grow up to 26 inches tall and weigh from about 45 to 80 pounds. They are often mistaken for coyotes.
8. How Fast Can a Swift Fox Run?
The Swift fox is a member of the ‘true fox’ genus Vulpes. They are known to run very fast at a speed of up to 60 km/h. They are the smallest of the wild dogs in North America.
9. Ring-Tailed Cats Also Known As?
The Ring-tailed cats are also known as Miner’s cat. Since miners and settlers used to keep pet ringtails in order to protect their cabins from vermin, they got the name.
10. What Is the Gestation Period of Striped Skunk?
The gestation period of Striped skunk is 59 to 77 days. It got its name from a Latin word “mephit” which means “bad odor”. They usually discharge a yellow, oily compound as an intimidation tool.
11. The Claws of the Grizzly Bear Can Be up to 8 Inches Long.
The claws of the grizzly bear can be up to 4 inches long which can be the size of a human finger. It is also known as North American Grizzly bear or simply Grizzly.
12. Pronghorn Is Capable of Running 65 Miles per Hour.
Pronghorn Antelopes are the fastest animal in North America that are capable of running 65 miles per hour. With their large eyes, they can see 320 degrees around. Their average lifespan is 10 years.
13. Which Is the Largest Rodent in North America?
North American Beaver is the largest rodent in North America. They secrete from its scent glands to cover their fur and make them waterproof. Beavers are monogamous.
14. Elliot's Short-Tailed Shrew Was First Described by Daniel Giraud Elliot in 1799.
The short-tailed species got its name from Daniel Giraud Elliot who first described it in 1899. They have a pointed muzzle that can extend up beyond their mouth.
15. The Ears of Black-Tailed Jackrabbit Can Be up to 23 CM in Length.
The black-tailed jackrabbit can be up to 15 cm in length. Their long ears help them give off extra heat from the body and make them stay cool during the summers.