Get to Know Hawaiian Nene Birds Facts!
Eliza | 13 - 02 - 2021
Updated: February 13, 2021 11:00 pm IST
The Nene is the rarest species of goose in the world and it is also Hawaii’s state bird. Today there are only 2500 nene geese left and it will soon become extinct. Usually, it is pronounced in the wrong way as “ni-ni” but the right way to pronounce it is “nay-nay” which comes from its soft call. Though Nene can fly it lays its eggs in the ground. This quiz helps you to know unknown facts about nene goose. Play our Hawaiian Nene goose quiz and know more about nene bird facts!
1. How Many Nene Geese Are Left 2020?
Due to hunting and predators, there are only 2500 nene geese left in 2020. It is also considered the world’s rarest goose.
2. What Eats the Nene Goose?
Mongooses eat nene goose. Not only mongoose, but Nene goose also has other predictors such as dogs, cats, pigs, and humans.
3. When Did the Nene Become Hawaii's State Bird?
The nene became Hawaii's state bird in 1957. Nene is Hawaii’s official bird because it is exclusively found in the islands of Mau’i, Kaua’i, and Hawaii
4. What Does Nene Mean in Hawaiian?
The Hawaiian language, Nene means ‘birds soft call’. This bird is called so because of its soft and gentle call.
5. Can Nene Birds Fly?
Nene birds can fly. Though they spend most of their time on the ground. Nene birds fly daily between nesting and feeding areas. Nene birds are capable of flying from one island to the other.
6. How Long Do Nene Geese Live?
Nene geese live for around 8-20 years. It is also said that they even have a potential lifespan of up to 24 years.
7. Does Nene Mate for Life?
Yes, nene mate for life. Nene geese are monogamous creatures. But if they get separated they find another pair.
8. Are Nene Endangered?
Nene is an endangered species. The nene faces threats from non-native predators such as mongooses, cats, habitat destruction, and vehicle collisions.
9. Breeding Season for Nene Is From?
The bright red ohelo berry is the favorite food for nene. The Government advised people not to pick any ohelo berries if they find them in the park.
10. Breeding Season for Nene Is From?
The breeding season for nene is from August to April. Nene breeding season is longer than any other goose breeds. A female lays three to four eggs at a time on its nest in the ground.
11. Both Male and Female Nene Goose Are Similar in Appearance
Both male and female nene goose are similar in appearance. But male nene is quite bigger than the female
12. Nene Geese Are _______
Nene geese are herbivores and it only eats leaves, seeds, fruits and flowers of the plants, grasses and shrubs.
13. Nene Bird Build Their Nest on the Grounds
Though nene can fly, it builds its nests in the ground. The predators attack the nest easily which is also one of the reasons for this species to go nearly extinct.
14. Nene Population Was Just 30 In______
The Nene population was just 30 in 1952. The population was reduced because of the scarcity in the habitat and food resources. With the help of conservation of wildlife, they gave a comeback.
15. The Nene Is the World's Rarest Goose?
The nene is the world’s rarest goose. It is said that it was once common with nearly 25000 geese living in Hawaii. But today it is one of the rarest species of geese with a total of 2500.